Data protection

PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

We are committed to the protection of your personal information and want you to understand how we use personal information receiving in the context of our relationships with business partners.

Lidl Ireland GmbH (“Lidl”) uses personal information is only in accordance with the law, including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. We may use personal information in the course of entering or continuing contractual relationships with our partners. The type of information we use will depend largely on the type of services involved and it may be the case that some categories in this policy will not apply in all instances.  

When do we use personal information?

Through use of this website, personal information can be captured in the following ways: 

  • Users of this website can send a message or query regarding our property portfolio.  Where necessary, external service providers (i.e. IT) may have access to your personal information to ensure your query is addressed.
  • This website uses small text files which are put on your computer or mobile device (whichever device you accessed this website on), which allows us to see what you looked at on our website. This helps us to personalise content, tailor and measure adverts and provide a better digital experience. 

With the exception of Google Analytics (as detailed below), your personal information will not be transferred outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Contact Forms/ E-Mail Contact/ Telephone Calls

Depending on the circumstances, we may collect your personal data (i.e. your name and email address) when dealing with contact forms, emails, or phone calls.  This personal information is treated confidentially and used exclusively to deal with your query, deal with any problem or address any concern. In most cases, personal data will be kept no longer than 90 days from the date a request is resolved. 

Lidl will only allow access to your information to those members of staff that require it in order to respond to your request. All Lidl staff are under contractual obligations of confidentiality. In some cases, it may be necessary for us to forward extracts of your request to a contract partner. If this is necessary, we will inform you in advance and obtain your consent before we transfer any of your personal information externally.  Where possible, we will anonymise the request prior to sending it to a contract partner.

Cookies 

To make your visit on our website as comfortable and enjoyable as possible, Lidl uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a particular web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser (such as your IP address, the date and time of access, your URL, the browser you are using) and do not harm your device. Cookies enable your device’s server to access information on our website faster and in a more efficient way.  Lidl uses cookies and website tags in order to further its legitimate interests of providing the best and most effective digital experience.

We have included below under “Cookies Info” an overview of all cookies we use, the purpose for which we use them, and how long they are retained. Some of these cookies are strictly designed to make this website available to you and are installed directly on your PC without the need for your consent. Other cookies will only be stored once you have given your consent.

We also use cookies to record statistical information about the use of our website and to tailor offers and advertisements to our users’ interests according to their browsing history. Cookies allow us to recognise you each time you visit our site. This allows us to give you a more personalised experience by showing you advertisements or offers we think you may be interested in based on your previous activity. We may also use re-targeting and re-marketing tags which recognise and give information to different third party cookies, such as Google’s DoubleClick. These tags personalise your experience and the advertisements displayed to you based off your activity across any other websites using the same tags. All data stored is pseudonymised (i.e. you can’t be directly identified from it). 

While most of the cookies we use are implemented by default, you can set your browser to not store any cookies and to delete all existing cookies by adjusting your browser settings. If you are using any of the below browsers, you may click the below links to find out how to deactivate the use of cookies:

Google Chrome browser

Microsoft Internet Explorer browser

Mozilla Firefox browser

Apple Safari browser

Opera Web browser

Should you use another internet browser, please check the instruction on your help function on how to disable and delete cookies.

Hint: Blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google), to assess your use of this website. Google analytics uses text files which are stored on your computer (“cookies”) to enable the analysis of a user’s website activity. Information created and collected by cookies regarding users’ use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored on servers in the USA. Please note that IP anonymisation is activated on this website resulting in the deletion of the last characters of users’ IP addresses. This shortening of users’ IP addresses is carried out within the European Union or in a contracting member state of the Treaty of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances may the full IP address be transferred to and anonymised in the US.  Google uses the information gathered on this website on behalf of the website’s operator to analyse users’ activity of the website, to generate reports regarding users’ website activity, to create anonymous user profiles and web statistics and to provide further services on behalf of the websites operator associated with the website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by a user’s browser will not be combined with any other data held by Google.

Users can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting their browser settings accordingly. However, please note that some functions of this website may not be available to their full extent in this case. Users can also prevent gathering of data (including their IP address) generated by the cookie and relating to the use of this website being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the Browser - Plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.  Users of mobile devices can prevent the operation of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: javascript : gaOptout()

Please note, that the use of the browser plugin is limited to each browser and to each computer. If you deactivate or delete the plugin after installation, it will disable the deactivation of Google Analytics.

Google’s data protection policy is available at: http://www.google.com/intl/ie/policies/privacy/

You can also prevent the collection of information by Google Analytics by clicking on the following Link. In this case an opt-out cookie is placed on your computer which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement only applies to Lidl Ireland's website, www.abettertomorrow-lidl.ie, corporate.lidl.ie. If you access other websites using the provided links, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy. Lidl is not liable for the collection and processing of information on these websites.

Cookie Info

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. 

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. 

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.lidl.ie

Further information regarding the types of cookies and retention periods are available at the following link:  Cookie Policy

What Are Your Rights?

You have the right to access your personal information held by Lidl and, in some instances where Lidl is not required to hold your information legally or under contract, to have it deleted. You may also object to Lidl’s processing of your information or apply to us to restrict such processing. If we hold your data solely on the basis of your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. You also have the right to contact the Data Protection Commission if Lidl is unable to address your concerns.  

Responsible Party

While Lidl may process personal data received from its business partners in the course of our business relationships, in most cases the controller of your personal data will be the company you are engaging on behalf of.

Questions or Comments?

You can contact us at

Data Controller
Lidl Ireland GmbH
Main Road
Tallaght
Dublin 24

data.controller@lidl.ie