Data Protection

PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

At Lidl, we are not only committed to providing you with a comprehensive online service, but is also committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how that information is processed.

The following data protection information will inform you about the nature and scope of the processing of your personal data by Lidl Ireland GmbH and Lidl Northern Ireland Limited (hereafter referred to as Lidl).

 

OVERVIEW

Your personal data may be used by Lidl in a variety of ways. We will always be as transparent as possible as to how we use your data—whether in the context of your in-store experience, or using any of our online services.

When you access the Lidl Property website, certain information may be exchanged between your device and our server with your consent. This may contain personal data. Data collected in this way can for instance be used to optimise our website or to display advertising in the browser of your device.
 
At Lidl we ensure that customer satisfaction is at the heart of everything we do. We know your privacy is important to you so we want you to know that we will treat your personal information with respect.

When do we use personal information?

Through use of this website, personal information can be captured in the following ways: 

  • Users of this website can send a message or query regarding our property portfolio.  Where necessary, external service providers (i.e. IT) may have access to your personal information to ensure your query is addressed.
  • This website uses small text files which are put on your computer or mobile device (whichever device you accessed this website on), which allows us to see what you looked at on our website. This helps us to personalise content, tailor and measure adverts and provide a better digital experience. 

 

CONTACT FORMS / E-MAIL CONTACT / TELEPHONE CALLS

  • Depending on the circumstances, we may collect your personal data (i.e. your name and email address) when dealing with contact forms, emails, or phone calls.  This personal information is treated confidentially and used exclusively to deal with your query, deal with any problem or address any concern. In most cases, personal data will be kept no longer than 90 days from the date a request is resolved. 
  • Lidl will only allow access to your information to those members of staff that require it in order to respond to your request. All Lidl staff are under contractual obligations of confidentiality. In some cases, it may be necessary for us to forward extracts of your request to a contract partner. If this is necessary, we will inform you in advance and obtain your consent before we transfer any of your personal information externally.  Where possible, we will anonymise the request prior to sending it to a contract partner

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement only applies to Lidl Ireland's Property website. If you access other websites using the provided links, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy. Lidl is not liable for the collection and processing of information on these websites.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

1. Overview

Besides the right to revoke the consent you have given us, you have the following further rights if the respective legal requirements are met:

  • The right of access to your personal data held by us. 
  • The right to request rectification of incorrect data or completion of incomplete data 
  • The right to request deletion of your personal data stored with us
  • The right to request restriction of processing of your data 
  • The right to request data portability 
  • The Right to object to the processing of your personal data

2. Right of access

You have the right to request access to any information we hold concerning you. Upon receipt of your request, we may ask you further questions to clarify your request and also ask you to verify you identity by providing identification documents. We will endeavour to process all requests for access to information within 1 month.

3. Right to rectification

You have the right to seek the immediate rectification by us of inaccuracies in your personal data. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data and add newly available supplementary information.

4. Right to erasure

You have the right to request from us that personal data concerning yourself is immediately deleted, if one of the following grounds applies:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or have been processed in any other way;
  • you revoke your consent, which supported the processing originally, and there is no other legal basis for processing;
  • You object to the processing where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • the personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  • the deletion of the personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation;
  • the personal data has been collected in relation to services offered by information society services as referred to in Article 8 paragraph 1 GDPR

Insofar as we have made the personal data public and are obliged to delete it, we will take appropriate measures taking into account the available technology and the costs of implementation, in order to inform the third parties who are processing your data that you also request from them that they delete all links to the personal data and copies or replications of the personal data.
5. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request from us a restriction of the processing, if one of the following requirements exist:

  • the correctness of the personal data is disputed by you;
  • the processing is illegal and you request a restriction of the use of the personal data rather than its deletion;
  • the data controller no longer requires the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the person concerned requires them in order to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims or
  • you have raised an objection to the processing, so long as it is not certain whether the legitimate grounds of the data controller outweigh those of the person concerned.

6. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that concern you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer these data to another data controller without hindrance by us, insofar as

  • the processing is based on consent or on a contract and
  • the processing takes place with the aid of automated procedures.

When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to ensure that the personal data is transferred directly by us to another data controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. 

7. Right to object

In particular instances, you may object to data processing for reasons arising from your particular situation.

The above general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in these data protection regulations, which are processed on the basis of legitimate interests. Unlike the special right to object towards data processing for advertising purposes, we are only obliged by the GDPR to implement such a general objection, if you give us reasons of paramount importance for this, e.g. a possible risk to life or health. 

Furthermore, you also have the right to contact the Data Protection Commission.

 

RESPONSIBLE PARTIES

While Lidl may process personal data received from its business partners in the course of our business relationships, in most cases the controller of your personal data will be the company you are engaging on behalf of.

COOKIES AND ANALYTICS

To make your visit on our website as comfortable and enjoyable as possible, Lidl uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a particular web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser and do not harm your device. Cookies enable your device’s server to access information on our website faster and in a more efficient way.

We have included below under “Cookies Info” an overview of all cookies we use, the purpose for which we use them, and how long they are retained. Some of these cookies are strictly designed to make this website available to you and are installed directly on your device without the need for your consent. Other cookies will only be stored once you have given your consent.

We also use cookies to record statistical information about the use of our website and to tailor offers and advertisements to our users’ interests according to their browsing history. Certain cookies allow us to recognise you each time you visit our site. This allows us to give you a more personalised experience by showing you advertisements or offers we think you may be interested in based on your previous activity. We may also use re-targeting and re-marketing tags which recognise and give information to different third party cookies, such as Google’s DoubleClick. These tags personalise your experience and the advertisements displayed to you based off your activity across any other websites using the same tags. All data stored is pseudonymised (i.e. you can’t be directly identified from it). Lidl uses cookies and website tags in order to further its legitimate interests of providing the best and most effective digital experience for our valued customers.

We will seek your consent to use of cookies when you visit our website. If you are using any of the below browsers, you may also click the below links to find out how to deactivate the use of cookies:

Google Chrome browser

Microsoft Internet Explorer browser

Mozilla Firefox browser

Apple Safari browser

Opera Web browser

Should you use another internet browser, please check the instruction on your help function on how to disable and delete cookies.

You can also  to change your cookie consent options by visiting https://property.lidl.ie/data-protection/cookie-policy.  

NOTE: Blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly.

The use of cookies and other techniques to process usage data serves the following purposes, depending on the category of the cookie or other technique:

  • Technically necessary: These are cookies and similar methods, without which you cannot use our services (e.g. to display our website/functions you have requested correctly, to remember your registration in the login area, to fill the shopping basket when shopping online, etc.). 
  • Convenience: These technologies allow us to take into account your actual or assumed preferences for the convenient use of our websites. For example, your preferences allow us to display our web pages in a language that is appropriate for you. It also helps us to avoid showing you products that may not be available in your area. 
  • Statistics: These technologies enable us to compile anonymous statistics on the use of our services in order to tailor them to your needs. This enables us to determine, for instance, how we can adapt our websites even better to the habits of the users.
  • Marketing: This enables us to display advertising content that is suitable for you, based on the analysis of your pattern of use. In this context, your pattern of use can also be tracked via different websites, browsers or terminal devices using a User ID (unique identifier).

Within the scope of the use of cookies and similar techniques to process usage data, depending on the purpose, in particular the following categories of personal data are processed:

Technically necessary:

User entries to remember the input over several sub-pages (e.g. to transfer selected goods to the shopping cart, to select your preferred store in the Lidl Store Finder);

  • Authentication data to identify a user after registration in order to gain access to authorized content during further visits (e.g. access to the My Lidl customer account);
  • Security-relevant incidents (e.g. detection of multiple failed login attempts);
  • Data to play multimedia content (e.g. playback of (product) videos selected by the user).

Convenience:

  • User interface customization settings that are not linked to a permanent identifier (e.g. the active language selection or the specific display of search queries or maps in the store finder)

Statistics:

  • Pseudonymized User profiles with information about the use of our websites. These include in particular:
  1. browser-typ/ -version,
  2. the operating system used,
  3.  referrer URL (the previously visited website),
  4. host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  5. time of the server request,
  6. individual user ID and
  7. triggered events on the website (browsing patterns).
  • The IP address is anonymized on a regular basis, so that it generally cannot be traced back to your person.
  • We only combine the user ID with other data from you (e.g. name, email address, etc.) with your express consent (see e.g. Section 12 of this data protection regulation). Based solely on the user ID itself, we cannot draw any conclusions about your person.

Marketing:

  • Pseudonymized User profiles with information about the use of our websites. These include in particular:
  1. IP address,
  2.  individual user ID,
  3. potential product interest,
  4. triggered events on the website (browsing patterns).  
  • The IP addresses are anonymized on a regular basis, so that it generally cannot be traced back to your person.

 

Recipients / categories of recipient:

Based on the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server including in the U.S. Integration with Campaign Manager means that Google is notified when you access our website or click on one of our ads. For more information on the Google Marketing Platform, see https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/, and on data privacy generally at Google, see: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Alternatively you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at http://www.networkadvertising.org. 

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google analytics uses text files which are stored on your computer (“cookies”) to enable the analysis of a user’s website activity. Information created and collected by cookies regarding users’ use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored on servers in the USA. Please note that IP anonymisation is activated on this website resulting in the deletion of the last characters of users’ IP addresses. This shortening of users’ IP addresses is carried out within the European Union or in a contracting member state of the Treaty of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances may the full IP address be transferred to and anonymised in the US.  Google uses the information gathered on this website on behalf of the website’s operator to analyse users’ activity of the website, to generate reports regarding users’ website activity, to create anonymous user profiles and web statistics and to provide further services on behalf of the websites operator associated with the website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by a user’s browser will not be combined with any other data held by Google.

Users have the option whether to consent to the use of cookies and may also change cookies settings by adjusting their browser settings accordingly. However, please note that some functions of this website may not be available to their full extent in this case. Users can also prevent gathering of data (including their IP address) generated by the cookie and relating to the use of this website being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the

Browser - Plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please note, that the use of the browser plugin is limited to each browser and to each computer. If you deactivate or delete the plugin after installation, it will disable the deactivation of Google Analytics.

Google’s data protection policy is available at: http://www.google.com/intl/ie/policies/privacy/

You can also prevent the collection of information by Google Analytics by clicking on the following Link. In this case an opt-out cookie is placed on your computer which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

 

Cookie Info

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

For more information about the types of cookies we use and to change your cookie content options, you can visit https://property.lidl.ie/data-protection/cookie-policy.

 

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS?

You can contact us at

Data Controller
Lidl Ireland GmbH / Lidl Northern Ireland Limited
Main Road
Tallaght
Dublin 24

data.controller@lidl.ie