Data privacy

Data privacy is important to us

Thank you for visiting our website. Lidl is not only committed to providing you with a comprehensive online service but also to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains what information we obtain and process and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used.

When do we collect, process and use personal information from you?

Each time a user accesses one of our pages and every time a file is retrieved, access data is stored by us and partly by third parties through this process in the form of log files. Every dataset comprises the following:

  • The website from which you call up our homepage
  • The IP address
  • The access date and access time
  • The client's inquiry
  • The http reply code
  • The transmitted data volume
  • Information about the browser and operating system used by you 

For example, Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”), is used. The information generated by so-called "cookies" is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA where it is stored.

If IP anonymization has been activated on this website, however, your IP address is first truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases, the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. IP anonymity is active on this website. By order of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate the use of the website, compile reports on website activities and provide further services connected with website usage and Internet usage for the website operator. If it possible to enter personal or business data (for example email addresses, names and addresses) on the website, this data is disclosed by the user on an expressly voluntarily basis. We only use the personal data transmitted this way for the purpose for which it was provided to us. Whilst processing your inquiries, your orders and your use of our services, we sometimes commission subcontractors who only receive the transferred data which is required to carry out their tasks and only use it for this purpose. Moreover, the service providers are contractually bound to comply with this data privacy policy.

Users can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting their browser settings accordingly. However, please note that some functions of this website may not be available to their full extent in this case. Users can also prevent gathering of data (including their IP address) generated by the cookie and relateing to the use of this website being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the Browser-Plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please note, that the use of the browser plugin is limited to each browser and to each computer. If you deactivate or delete the plugin after installation, it will disable the deactivation of Google Analytics.

Google’s data protection policy is available at: http://www.google.com/intl/ie/policies/privacy/

What do we do with your information?

We process and use personal data, which you entered voluntarily on our homepage, to maintain customer relationships, for our advertising and for order processing. The information required for this purpose may be transferred to service providers. However, we will neither sell your data to third parties nor market it in any other way.

What options do I have to prevent storage of my data?

You have the right to receive information about your stored personal data, free of charge and upon request. According to the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you also have the right to oppose the use and/or transmission of your data for advertising purposes. In accordance with the legal provisions, you are also entitled to correct, block and delete your personal data. In these cases, please contact our Privacy Officer shown below in writing or by email.

What are cookies and how are cookies used?

To make your visit on our website as comfortable and enjoyable as possible, Lidl Ireland uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a particular web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. It enables your computer’s server to access information on our website faster and more efficient.

Some of these cookies are strictly designed to make this website available to you and are installed directly on your PC without the need for your consent. Other cookies will only be stored once you have given your consent.

You can of course set your browser so that no cookies are stored on the hard drive or cookies which have already been stored are deleted again.

In Internet Explorer 9 proceed as follows:

  1. Select the item "Internet options" in the "Extras" menu .
  2. Click on the “Privacy” tab.
  3. Slide the switch on the left side of the dialog box to the top (“Block all cookies”).
  4. Confirm the settings by clicking “OK”.

In Firefox 45.0 proceed as follows:

  1. Click the item "Settings" in the "Extras" menu .
  2. Under “Data privacy”, select “According to user-defined settings” in the selection list next to “Firefox will create a chronology”.
  3. Unclick “Accept cookies”.
  4. Confirm your settings by clicking “OK”.

If you use another Internet browser, please refer to the instructions in the help function of your browser or from your software manufacturer on how to disable and delete cookies.

Links to other websites

Our online services contain links to other websites. This current Data Privacy Policy only applies to our website. We ask you to respect the data privacy policies of the linked pages.

We assume no responsibility for external content, which is provided for use through links and is highlighted, and nor we will adopt their content. Only the provider of the website, to which reference is made, is liable for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content and for damage arising from the use or non-use of information on the linked pages. The editorial staff are only responsible for external information when they have positive knowledge of its illegal or criminal content and it is technically possible and reasonable to prevent its use.

Do you have any further questions?

If you have any other questions regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, please contact our Data Controller.

Data Controller
Lidl Ireland GmbH,
Main Road,
Tallaght,
Dublin 24
Republic of Ireland.